![]() |
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Products Directory > Dyes & Chemicals > Industrial Chemicals >
Stearic Acid
![]()
Products - 25
|
Stearic Acid |
Displaying 1-25 of Total 25 Products Found |
Products

White I.V. 0.5 Cosmetic Grade :
Our range of stearic acid are available in white I.V. 0.5 cosmetic grade. These products are used for all kinds of cosmetic products.
more...
![]()

Available with us is full range of Stearic Acid like: more...
![]()

We import stearic acid from Malasia / Indonesia. Its IUPAC systematic name: octadecanoic acid or 18:0 is a saturated fatty acid. This stearic acid is a waxy solid, Its name comes from the Greek word stéar (genitive: stéatos), which means tallow. The salts and esters of stearic acid are called stearates.
Uses:
Stearic acid is useful as an ingredient in making candles, plastics, dietary supplements, oil pastels and cosmetics, and for softening rubber. It is used to harden soaps, particularly those made with vegetable oil.
Stearic acid is also used as a parting compound when making plaster castings from a plaster piece mold or waste mold and when making the mold from a shellacked clay original. In this use, powdered stearic acid is dissolved in water and the solution is brushed onto the surface to be parted after casting. more...
![]()

Widely used in cosmetic, PVC and other industrial applications, our range is very popular among our international clients. These are available in following types: • Hystic Grade or Triple Pressed • Distric Acid or Double Pressed
![]()

We have in store for our clients, an industrially apt assortment of
rubber chemicals that are formulated to precision using high grade
material. Offered to our clients in non reactive packaging, these
rubber chemicals can be availed by our clients in the below mentioned
types:
1) Master Batches
2) Glycerine
3) Stearic Acid
4) Zinc Stearate more...
![]()

12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid ( 12 HSA) more...
![]()

We are offering a quality range of Stearic Acid PVC grade, which is formulated from best grades of chemicals. We meet the requirements of various industries and offer these chemicals in non reactive packaging. These are stringently tested on well defined quality parameters for the accurate composition, effectiveness, pH value, purity. more...
![]()

Rubber Grade I.V. 6 Foodfats/VVF/Godrej :
We offer a wide range of rubber Grade I.V. 6 foodfats.
more...
![]()

Our organization is involved in offering a quality range of Stearic Acid Cosmetic Grade, which is one of the useful types of saturated fatty acids that come from animal, vegetable fats and oils. These are used to harden soaps, particularly those made with vegetable oil and other cosmetic products. We offer these chemical in quality packaging to deliver the product safely at clients place. more...
![]()

The extensive range of Stearic Acid - Rubber Grade offered by us is sourced from reputed organizations across the globe. These acids are used as an activator, dispersing agent, plasticizer and lubricant in rubber compound processing. Further, stearic acid also finds application for an external lubricant and viscosity depressant in PVC processing. more...
![]()

White I.V. 3 Make Rayalaseema / Foodfats/ Godraj :
We are providing a complete range of stearic acid which caters to the specific requirements of the clients. These acids hve maximum iodine content of about 3 to 6 units with different acidic values. These are known for high pH value and effectiveness. The different specifications of the range are mentioned below:
Unique stearic : palmitic acids ratio of 42:55 provides a macro-crystalline structure with desired hardness and shrinkage.
Light initial colour, good heat stability and low odour.
Widely used in cosmetic industry, stabilisers, lubricants, resins and chemical intermediates.
This product is of 100% vegetable origin and Kosher certified.
more...
![]()

Stearic Acid is also extensively used in many industries like Rubber, Paint, PVC etc.
![]()

PE wax when used in polymer compounding imparts :
more...
![]()

We manufacture a wide and all inclusive range of stearic acid (All Grades) as specified by our client. This is acquired from animal and vegetable fats and oils and forms a key ingredient in the diverse industries of soaps, cosmetics, rubber, plastics, candles etc. When applied with sugar syrup it hardens to form candies and also used in firework industries as a coating for the metal powders. more...
![]()

We are one of the leading manufacturers of stearic acid that has many industrial as well as commercial uses. Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid and is a waxy solid. The chemical formula of stearic acid is C18H36O2. Stearic acid is useful as an ingredient in making candles, plastics, dietary supplements, oil pastels and cosmetics, and for softening rubber. It is used to harden soaps, particularly those made with vegetable oil. Stearic acid is one of most commonly used lubricants during injection molding and pressing of ceramic powders. We have registered this acid with the CAS number 57-11-4 and have PubChem number 5281.
Specifications: more...
![]()

We offer an exclusive range of stearic acid flame retardants that are formulated from best grades of chemicals. These are stringently tested on quality parameters testing for the accurate composition, effectiveness, pH value, purity etc.
Specifications more...
![]()

It occurs in many animal and vegetable fats and oils. Stearic acid is prepared by treating vegetable fats and oils at a high pressure and temperature, leading to the hydrolysis of triglycerides. It can also be obtained from the hydrogenation of some unsaturated vegetable oils. Common stearic acid is actually a mix of stearic acid and palmitic acid, although purified stearic acid is available separately.
Uses: Stearic acid is useful as an ingredient in making candles, plastics, dietary supplements, oil pastels and cosmetics and for softening rubber. It is used to harden soaps , particularly those made with vegetable oil. Stearic acid is also used as a parting compound when making plaster castings from a plaster piece mold or waste mold and when making the mold from a shellacked clay original. In this use, powdered stearic acid is dissolved in water and the solution is brushed onto the surface to be parted after casting. This reacts with the calcium in the plaster to form a thin more...
![]()

We trade in stearic acid flakes, which
are wholly derived from palm and have no added chemicals, emulsifiers
or other agents. They are popularly used to emulsify, thicken, bind,
and stabilize lotions and creams. With our stearic acid, we serve the
varied requirement for body care product manufacturers.
Chemical Formula:
CH3(CH2)16COOH
Chemical properties
more...
![]()

We offer high grade stearic acid powder that are highly durable and are extensively applicable as a thickener and emulsifier because of their creamy appearance & soft textures. They are used in the fabrication of candles, soaps, cosmetics, moisturizers, creams, lotions, and other personal care products. Our ranges are available in the concentrations of 2-10 and are suitable in churches where long burning candles are applied.
STEARIC ACID - JOCOS
more...
![]()

We offer Stearic Acid which is one of the useful saturated fatty acids extracted form animal and vegetable fats and oils. The salts and esters of stearic acid are called stearates and is useful in: more...
![]()

Stearic acid flakes offered by us are procured from prominent manufacturers who make sure about their reliability and authenticity. Our range is widely used in many industries and is available at the market leading prices.
STEARIC ACID - JOMEL
more...
![]()
12-HYDROXY STEARIC ACID
We are leading exporters of 12-HYDROXY STEARIC ACID from India with following specifications: PHYSICAL FORM: FLAKES
ACID VALUE: 175 (MIN)
PERSONIFICATION VALUE: 180 190
IODINE VALUE (HOFFMANAND GREEN): 4(MAX)
HYDROXYL VALUE: 155 (MIN)
MELTING POINT: 72-76 DEG C
COLOR GARDNER: 3 MAX for
Bleached
5 MAX for
Unbleached
HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
We are leading exporters of HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL from India with following specifications: PHYSICAL FORM: FLAKES
ACID VALUE: 4 MAX
IODINE VALUE: 3 MAX
HYDROXYL VALUE: 155 MIN
SAP VALUE: 177-183
MELTING POINT: 85 DEG C
MIN
COLOR GARDNER: 3 (MAX)
PACKING: 25 Kg laminated paper bags. We also supply quality Castor oil, Hydrogenated Castor oil, 12-hydroxy stearic acid, glycerin, ricinoleic acid, Stearic acid, caustic potash flakes(koh), Caustic soda flakes, soap noodles, liquid chlorine, calcium hypochlorite, Hydrochloric acid, more...
![]()

stearic acid
![]()

Stearic acid or 18:0 is a saturated fatty acid. It is a waxy solid, and its chemical formula is C18H36O2. Its name comes from the Greek word st?ar (genitive: st?atos), which means tallow. The salts and esters of stearic acid are called stearates.
![]()

We offer Stearic Acid, which is one of the useful types of saturated fatty acids that comes from animal, vegetable fats and oils. A waxy solid, it is prepared by treating animal fat with water at a high pressure and temperature, leading to the hydrolysis of triglycerides.
![]()
Category Matches
Related Trade Leads
|
|
We are looking for all types of stearic acid flakes for rubber and
paint industry. (Buy) |
|
We are offering diverse range of acids like:
- Fatty Acids
- Stearne's Acid etc.
* Features:
- Highly effective
- Superior quality
- Ex... (Sell) |
|
Dear Sir/Madam,
We require palm kernel oil and palm stearic acid on regular basis for making hand wash.
Please send us product specification a... (Buy) |
|
We are looking for stearic acid flacks. (Buy) |
|
We are offering superior range of stearic acid with the following
features like:
- Premium quality
- Available in various specification
- Highl... (Sell) |
Tender Notifications
B2B Newsletter Subscription