Products Directory > Food & Beverages > Essential & Aromatic Oils
Products - 86
|
Patchouli Oil |
Displaying 1-50 of Total 86 Products Found |
Products

This is a lighter distillation of Patchouli, thinner in consistency and only slightly less heavy in scent. It is most suitable for those who find Patchouli difficult to work with because of its viscosity. It is useful for treating dry, chapped skin and excellent at helping reduce scars. Patchouli Essential Oil is soothing and calming when used in massage. more...

Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: India
Description: Patchouli is a very fragrant herb with soft oval leaves and square stems which grows from 2 to 3 feet in height and provides an unusual odor which is nonetheless characteristic of patchouli when the leaves are rubbed. The color of the patchouli oil is affected by the distillation machine, If distillation is done in a stainless steel vessel the color of the oil will be light, but if done in an iron vessel the color will be darker.
Color: Golden orange to dark reddish brown viscous liquid.
Common Uses: Patchouli is recognized by aroma therapists as effective for combating nervous disorders, helping with dandruff, sores, acne, skin irritations and acne. Specific properties of Patchouli include use as an antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-emetic, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, more...

Patchouli oil more...
| Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs) New Delhi |

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin), sometimes called "the scent of the sixties," has a musky, earthy, exotic aroma. In Eastern cultures, it is commonly used around the house to provide general support for health and to help release negative emotions. It is very beneficial for the skin, helping to reduce a wrinkled or chapped appearance. Patchouli is a general tonic that supports the digestive system and soothes occasional queasiness. * Patchouli has an approximate ORAC of 494,271 (TE/L). TE/L is expressed as micromole Trolox equivalent per liter.
Botanical Name : Pogostemon Cablin
Family : Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Aroma : Persisitent, Musky, Earthy
Plant Part : Flower, Leaves and Stems
Colour : Yellow
Production Method : Steam Distillation
Bland with : Labdanum, Vetiver, Sandalwood, Cedarwood, Geranium, Clove, Lavender, Rose, Neroli, Bergamot, more...
| Lala Jagdish Prasad And Company (Kanpur) Kanpur |

Specific Gravity
0.95000 - 0.97500 @ 25.00 °C
Optical Rotation
(-48.00) - (-65.00)
Refractive Index
1.49900 - 1.51500 @ 20.00 °C.
Flash Point
190.00 °F
Extraction Method
Steam Distillation
| Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company, Kanpur Kanpur |
![]() |
We are engaged in manufacturing patchouli oil by extracting it from the natural herbs of patchouli plant. It is prepared under extreme hygienic condition to make them uncontaminated, safe and useful. Due to the essential properties, this oil is very useful for skin nourishment, removing skin infection and other fungal infections from the body. Further, it is also used in aromatherapy to cure various severe diseases.
| Aromatic Herbals Private Limited Kolkata |
![]() |
With our rich experience in the respective field, we are offering our clients a Patchouli Oil, which is extracted by steam distillation of leaves of Patchouli. The aroma of patchouli is very strong, thus used for preparing perfumes and soaps. Patchouli oil is used in various medicinal preparations and for aromatherapy. Specifications:
* The plants are grown in the East and West Indies.
* The word derives from the Tamil patchai (green) and ellai (leaf)
more...
| K.K. Enterprise Surat |

We are indulged in processing and exporting high quality patchouli oil which is known to have excellent antimicrobial properties. Our product is known for its purity and effectiveness and is characterized by an herbaceous and earthy fragrance. Some of the applications of the product are mentioned below:
* Useful in skin care industry
* Ingredient of soaps, detergents
* Masking agent for unpleasant smells
* Used in breath fresheners and incense
more...
| K. K. Aromas Bengaluru |

Oil of Patchouli Pogostemon patchouli East Indies. more...
| Shiv Sales Corporation New Delhi |
This oil is distilled from the leaves of plant, and is native to the far east. It is used as a fragrance ingredient, insect repellent, for headaches and fever, in aromatherapy to treat skin complaints, in eczema, for varicose veins and hemorrhoids, in perfumes and soaps, as a massage oil, skin conditioner, for acne, scars, stretch marks and scratches, to improve skin conditioning and scent. It is antiseptic, sedative, aromatic, antidepressant, aphrodisiac, anti-depressant and has prophylactic properties.
| Falcon Bengaluru |
(Item code : AOS231) Processed in bulk is Patchouli Essential Oil. It has a warm and earthy aroma along with fresh fruit - like tones. Description & History: Patchouli is a fragrant herb available with soft oval leaves and with square stems that grows from 2 to 3 feet in height providing an unusual odor. This odor produced is its nonetheless feature when the leaves are rubbed. Distillation, if done in a stainless steel vessel, oil's color will be light, but if it is done in an iron vessel, its color will be darker. Identification of Indian shawls and Indian ink was done with the unique patchouli odor, before it became famous in Europe. Common Uses:
* In combating nervous disorders
* Helps fight skin irritations and acne
* Anti-depressant
* In the perfumery industry
* As an excellent fixative in aromatherapy
Other Details:
* Botanical Name: more...
| AOS Products Private Limited Ghaziabad |
We offer our customers Ptchouli Essential Oil, which is highly acclaimed for their deep and earthy musky fragrances. The organic patchouli essential oil is known for a long history of use in the areas of Medicine, Cosmetics, Perfumery and to scent clothes in the Textiles. Due to its high usage, this oil is well-received by our customers and is being utilized for numerous purposes.
Other Details:
Botanical Name Citrus Aurantium Common Method of Extraction Steam Distilled colour Coffee Brown Consistency Medium Perfumery Note more...
| Crystal Aromatics Delhi |
Our range of Patchouli Oil is kind of skin care ingredient and cell rejuvenator. It is a fixative substance that binds other compounds, slowing down their evaporation and thereby making their fragrance last longer. Procured from reliable vendor, it also works as a good masking agent for unpleasant aromas.
Features:
* Pleasant aroma
* Skin friendly
* Safe and natural
more...
| Sagar Aromatics Mumbai |
The standard range of patchouli oils has a rich earthy, woody aroma with a nearly hidden fruity note. This oil is widely used in making agarbathis, soaps, perfumes and cosmetics. It also used as a scent in products like paper towels, laundry detergents and air fresheners. Obtained by steam distillation of dried leaves, Patchouli Oil can be availed in standard packaging of 25 Kg in drums.
| Shree Bankey Bihari Lal Board Mills Ghaziabad |
Patchouli Essential Oil has a rich, exotic, luxurious musky aroma. It is known for its anti-depressant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, sedative, and aphrodisiac properties.
The oil is extensively use in skin and hair care preparations. It is believed to aid skin regeneraton, treat depression, and increases mental clarity. Because of its lingering aroma, it is widely used in perfumes and several other beauty products.
MRP: Rs. 200.00 per 10 ml bottle more...
| Swadesi Natures Product Hyderabad |
We offer high quality of PATCHOULL OIL more...
| Jai Radhe Sales Ahmedabad |
Native to Malaysia and the Philippines, Patchouli is now cultivated in tropical and sub-tropical regions around the world. Patchouli has been used extensively in Asian medicine, apperaring in the Chinese, Indian and Arabic traditions. The oil is widely employed as a fragrance and, in India, as an insect repellent. Patchouli is used in herbal medicine in Asia as an aphrodisiac, antidepressant and antiseptic. It is also employed for headaches and fever. Patchouli essential oil is used in aromatherapy to treat skin complaints. It is thought to have a regenerative effect on skin tone and to help clear conditions such as eczema and acne. The oil may also be used for varicose veins and hemorrhoids.
Main Properties: Antiseptic, aromatic, antidepressant. more...
| Nirogam.Com (A Division Of Ivycomm Systems) Faridabad |
Our range of Patchouli oil has a rich musky-sweet, strong spicy and herbaceous smell. This oil is light yellow to dark brown in color and is thick oil. The therapeutic properties of patchouli oil are antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative and tonic. more...
| Kannauj Fragrance, India Chennai |
We are one of the distinguished Exporters and Suppliers of Patchouli Oil from the nation. The Patchouli Oil that we deliver is expansively demanded in the industry owing to its superior medicinal properties and the highest performance. Our Patchouli Oil has gained recognition from our customers as a result of its pure nature and perfect smell. more...
| Sumedh Organic Agri Biz Bengaluru |
Patchouli Oil is known as sensual, romantic, natural aphrodisiac - most people either love the aroma or simply hate it. Aroma therapists utilize Patchoul Oil in skin care blends as this essential oil contains ketones which benefit skin regeneration, wound healing and congested skin on a cellular level. This oil is one of the best essential oils for skin care. Dark Patchouli Oil is best used in a highly diluted form for topical applications and in short durations. Patchouli Oil is a very centering, grounding and healing oil that works well in meditation and spiritual blends. Aroma therapists note antifungal and antibacterial properties with Patchouli Oil, and the oil is often used in cosmetics for fungal infections, bacterial infections, ringworm, athlete's foot and dermatitis.
| Planters International Company Bengaluru |
| Suyash Herbs Export Private Limited Surat |
Features
* Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin
* Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
* Color: Deep Golden Brown
* Consistency: Medium – Thick
* Perfumery Note: Base
* Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium
* Aromatic Description: Rich, earthy, woody aroma with a nearly hidden fruity note.
* Possible Uses: Acne, athlete's foot, chapped skin, dermatitis, eczema, fatigue, frigidity, hair care, insect repellant, mature skin, oily skin, stress.
more...
| Aatman Ahmedabad |
The oil is extracted through steam distillation of Patchouli leaves, which has therapeutic properties. The mesmerising fragrance of the oil makes it perfectly suitable for perfumes, scents and other kinds of cosmetic products. The oil is used for aromatherapy as well.
| D. G. Boys & Co. Mumbai |
Being one of the leading names in providing excellent quality agro products, we are offering Patchouli Oil. This highly useful, pure and natural oil is regarded for its antimicrobial and insecticidal properties.
| M. S. International, Kanpur Kanpur |
The health benefits of patchouli essential oil can be attributed to its properties like anti depressant, anti phlogistic, anti septic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative and tonic. Patchouli oil benefits include skincare, medicinal uses, treating stress and anxiety, etc. It has antibacterial, anti fungal, antiseptic and antiviral properties. more...
| Vanashree Agriculture Pvt. Ltd. (Vanashree Agrotech) Pune |
The earthy, balmy scent of patchouli is associated with relaxed sexuality. It has a spicy aroma and finds varied use in oriental perfumes and in incense and joss sticks. more...
| Harish C. Khosla & Company Private Limited Delhi |
Clients can avail from us Patchouli Oil, which is widely used for cosmetic purposes. In cosmetic world, it is used as a base oil such as vetiver oil and sandal wood oil. For clients’ convenience, we provide this product in safe packaging and deliver it in national as well as international markets in a hassle-free manner. more...
| Aditi International Mumbai |
Skin Care:Treats dehydrated skin, acne, eczema, any fungal infections & sagging skin.
Hair Care: Prevents scalp disorders. more...
| Passion Indulge, Mumbai Mumbai |
We offer our clients a wide variety of Patchouli Oil /Seeds which is a bush with furry leaves and has purplish white flowers. These flowers are known for quickly draining the nutrients from the same soil in which it grows itself. Besides, it can also grow up to three & half feet long and it has big fragrant leaves as well. more...
| Natural Herbs and Herbal Products Haldwani |
We are the manufacturers and exporters of Patchouli (Pogostemon patchouli that is obtained by the steam distillation of the leaves odoriferous plant. This oil is beneficial for aromatherapy and also used in cosmetics, perfumes, breath fresheners etc. this oil is very useful for skin nourishment, removing skin infection and other fungal infections from the body. It is prepared under extreme hygienic condition to make them uncontaminated, safe and useful. more...
| R.K's Aroma Shop Mumbai |
We provide Patchouli Oil, which can be blended with rose, jasmine and sandalwood. This musky and exotic oil was popular for its earthy sensual aroma during the 60’s. It also helps in preventing rough and dry skin. This oil can be added to shampoo and is suitable for dark hair. For dandruff prevention, this oil can be massaged into scalp. It can also be used as perfume. more...
| Min Chem India Mumbai |
This fast growing plant flourishes in tropical climates and warm weather conditions. Excess sunlight can be detrimental to the plant growth and it grows well in partially shaded areas. The soils should be well drained and rich in humus. Regions with moist conditions and temperatures ranging from 24 to 28 degree Celsius are ideal for cultivation of the patchouli. The small seeds are harvested for planting and plant cuttings can also be rooted in the water to propagate the species. For proper growth, it requires regular access to water but in case it is deprived, it will revive again, provided the supply is restored. The seeds are highly fragile in nature. The scented flowers of the patchouli bloom during the autumn season.
Essential Oils
The oil is extracted through a process of steam distillation and is derived from the leaves of the plant. Here, the cell walls of the leaves are broken through a process of steam scalding, light more...
| Kalpaka Designers & Engineers India Private Limited Mumbai |
Patchouli. a native of Philippines and source of patchouli oil, is hardy perenial plant, thrives best in hoL and humid climatic conditions. Thus, the coastal belt of southern India may be suited for cultivation of patchouli as a crop and inter crop in plantation crops. Pathouli oil is one of the most important and valuable peifumer’s raw material It imparts strength, character, alluring notes and lasting qualities. Patchouli oil is equally indispensable in soaps and cosmetics. Patchouli is grown mainly in Indonesia. Malaisia, China and lesser extent in Madagascar, Reunion and Seychelles7Patchouli was introduced into India long back and various cultivars are being evaluated for its suitability to tropical humid south Indian conditions. Patchouli oil is obtained by steam distillation of the non-fermented dried leaves of the plant where cyclic sesquiterpenes were accumulated that is very substantive that the oil improves with age. Newly distilled patchouli has a fresh green slightly more...
| MK Exports India Kannauj |
The strong sensual odor of Patchouli is associated with youthful energy. It is renowned aphrodisiac and useful for skin problems and infections. It is beneficial for sharpening and focusing the mind. more...
| Naima Aroma New Delhi |
Patchouli Oil more...
| DBR Exports India Kanpur |
Patchouli Oil,lavender oil,rosemary oil
We wish to introduce ourselves as a company named as Indus Herbs, based out of Bangalore, India. Indus Herbs is a leading suppliers and exporters of herbs, herbal extracts, spices, essential oils, organic products etc.., more...
| Indus Herbs Bengaluru |
Benefits :
Health :-The oil works great on people suffering from depression It helps them to get over from the feeling & fills them with new hopes. That is why it is very much in use in aromatherapy. It uplifts mood, drives away disappointment & relaxes tension. The strong, sweet, spicy & musk aroma of this essential oil keeps away body odour. Gives relief from constipation, can be used as an antidote against insect bites temporarily. It helps to relieves stress & controls depression & anxiety.
Skin :- It has anti-ageing properties. It is a skin care product that helps control ageing of your skin, keeping it young & healthy. It helps in healing wounds, prevents acne & scars. It is a perfect skin care product for dry skin & wrinkles. This oil is one of the most active and is a superb tissue regenerator, which helps to stimulate the growth of new skin cells more...
| Passion Indulge Mumbai |
Patchouli grows well in warm to tropical climates. It thrives in hot weather but not direct sunlight. If the plant withers due to lack of watering, it will recover well and quickly after it has been watered. The seed-bearing flowers are very fragrant and bloom in late fall. The tiny seeds may be harvested for planting, but they are very delicate and easily crushed. Cuttings from the mother plant can also be rooted in water to produce additional plants. more...
| Gangotri Essential Oils Private Limited Kanpur |
Patchouli oil is extremely rich, sweet herbaceous body notes with outstanding and delicate earthiness. This typical patchouli aroma is known for its ant-anxiety effect more...
| Nisarga Biotech Private Limtied Mumbai |
Common Name - Patchouli Essential Oil, patchouly, patchoulie
Botanical Name - Pogostemon cablin
Country of Origin - Indonesia
Parts Used - Dried leaves
Extraction - Steam Distillation
Uses - Patchouli essential oil, Pogostemon cablin, is intensely rich, a quite heavy aroma of earthy and musky scent. Rejuvenates the skin cells, so it's used on mature and aging skin and is also used to treat dry skin prone to acne. Helps reduce appetite and relieve headaches. Use a a hair conditioner to eliminate dandruff. Repels wool moths and other insects. It contains anti-depressant properties and may be useful for relieving stress and restoring emotional balance. It works well on dry, cracked or aging skin. Believed by some to possess aphrodisiac more...
| Rakesh Sandal Industries Kanpur |
* The oil of patchouli is extensively used in perfumery industry. There is no synthetic substitute for oil of patchouli which increased its value and demand in the perfumery market.
* The crop is not commercially cultivated in India and the entire demand is met through imports.
* Patchouli, a native of Philippines, is a perennial, aromatic herb growing to a height 60 - 90 cm. Patchouli flourishes in partially shaded areas hence can be grown as an intercrop in coconut gardens of coastal Andhra Pradesh, it can be grown in other parts of Andhra Pradesh as an irrigated crop in well drained fertile soils.
more...
| Neel Chem (india) Ahmedabad |
Offering good quality patchouli oil. Available in bulk quantity. more...
| Kshtriya Agro Products Limited Gurgaon |
Patchouli Oil is a fresh and pure natural essential oil that is made from fresh plant. Patchouli Oil is used in the fields of medicine, perfumery, rituals, cosmetics, and to scent clothes and textiles. The company provides the product at a reasonable market price for the clients. The oil is very popular for renowned for their deep, earthy musky fragrances. more...
| Sri Ananda Teertha Aromatics Private Limited Bengaluru |
Aceagro patchouli oil is known for high efficacy. Pogostemon cablin or patchouli belongs to the lamiaceae family. Having soft oval leaves and square stems, patchouli possesses one of the most distinctive fragrances, which is rich and exotic. The patchouli oil is one of the few essential oils that matures and improves with time. Aceagro patchouli oil is offered at very reasonable prices. more...
| Aceagro Biosciences Limited Mumbai |
Patchouli is a very fragrant herb with soft oval leaves and square stems. It grows from 2 to 3 feet in height and provides an unusual odor that is nonetheless characteristic of patchouli when the leaves are rubbed. The scent of the 60's; when increased interest and traveling in India and Eastern cultures introduced Patchouli to the West. However, many people who base their perception of Patchouli on memories of the 60's have never smelled high quality oil. Great skin care ingredient and cell rejuvenator. Helps to find peace of mind and is a wonderful aphrodisiac. Also a good masking agent for unpleasant aromas. Due to its remarkable staying power, Patchouli is a great fixative ingredient (a fixative is a substance that binds other compounds, slowing down their evaporation and thereby making their fragrance last longer). The specific properties include use as an antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-emetic, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antitoxic, astringent, more...
| Carmel Exports Madurai |
![]()
Category Matches
![]()
![]()
Related Trade Leads
|
|
Offering Patchouli Oil.Patchouli Oil is obtained by the Steam
Distillation of Dried fermented Leaves of Pogostemon Cablin Family. The
plant is nati... (Sell) |
|
We are looking for Patchouli Oil, Sandred & Vanilla Extract,Vanilla
Powder & Menthol Crystal.
Please quote for the same. (Buy) |
|
Offering Patchouli (natural) distilled oil. (Sell) |
|
|
We offer patchouli oil which is extracted through steam distillation
of patchouli leaves, which has therapeutic properties. The mesmerizing
fragran... (Sell) |
|
|
Offering Patchouli Oil:It is a perennial, bushy plant that grows
up to 1meter (3 feet) high, with a sturdy, hairy stem and large,
fragrant, furry l... (Sell) |
![]()
Free Tenders from India
![]()
• About Us
• Careers
• Services
• Success Stories
• Press Section
Suppliers Tool Kit
• Post Sell Offer
• Post Free Products
• Freelist your Company
• Create Your Free Website
• View Buy Leads
Buyers Tool Kit
• Send your Buy Requirement
• Subscribe Trade Alerts
• Search Products & Suppliers
• Agro
• Apparel
• Automotive
• Chemical
• Newsletters
• Handicrafts
• Herbal
• Leather
• Plastic
Indian Gifts Portal
• Fathersday Gifts
• Anniversary Gifts
• Birthday Gifts
• Wedding Gifts
• Send Flowers to India
Budget 2012-13 India
• Union Budget 2012
• Budget News 2012
• Railway Budget 2012-13
• Economic Survey 2011-12
• Budget Highlights 2012
Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Feedback / Complaints | Help
Copyright © 1996-2012 IndiaMART InterMESH Ltd. All rights reserved.