Products Directory > Food & Beverages > Essential & Aromatic Oils
Products - 62
|
Palmarosa Oil |
Displaying 1-50 of Total 62 Products Found |
Products

The Palmarosa Essential Oil mostly known by its botanical name Cymbopogon martini. The plant is a species of grass that arrives from lemon grass genus. Also known by common names such as Palmarosa, Indian geranium and Rosha grass, the essential oil extracted from the shoot part of the plant makes utility of active compounds such as geraniol. more...
![]() |
Palmarosa oil is extracted from Cymbopogon martinii which is a species of grass in the lemon grass genus .Other common names include Indian geranium and rosha or rosha grass. This perennial grass is native to southeast Asia, especially India , and it is cultivated for its oil. The essential oil of this plant, which contains the active compound gereniol, is valued for its scent and for a number of traditional medicinal and household uses. Palmarosa oil has been shown to be an effective insect repellant when applied to stored grain and beans, an antihelmentic against nematodes and an antifungal and mosquito repellent. Palmarosa oil, which has a scent similar to roses, is added to soaps and cosmetics more...
![]() |
Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martinii) has a number of English name synonyms which has led to its confusion with other essential oils; palmarosa has also been known by the names of Turkish geranium, Indian geranium and rose geranium. In addition, with a scent reminiscent of rose and geranium, palmarosa has naturally been used to adulterate the more expensive rose oil.
Characteristics of Palmarosa
Palmarosa belongs to the Graminaceae plant family and is a native of Pakistan and India; today, palmarosa is cultivated in Indonesia, Brazil, the Comoro Islands, Africa and Madagascar. It is a herbaceous plant which has long, slim stems with flowering tops; it is the leaves of palmarosa which are aromatic. Palmarosa essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the fresh or dried grass and leaves.
Traditional Use of Palmarosa
Palmarosa has historically been used to adulterate rose oil; however, it has also been used in traditional Indian medicine to treat fevers, infectious more...

Palmarosa Oil more...

Our range of superior quality palmarosa oil is extracted from wild growing grass of Cymbopogon Martini and Varietas Motia plants.
| K.K. Enterprise Surat |

F.E.M.A. #
2831
Specific Gravity
0.894 @ 72°F
Optical Rotation
2.45
Refractive Index
1.477 @ 72°F
Flash Point
194 °F
Major Constituents
Geraniol
Extraction Method
Steam Distillation
| Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company, Kanpur Kanpur |

Oil of Palmarosa Cymbopogon martinii Asia. U more...
| Shiv Sales Corporation New Delhi |

Our range of superior quality palmarosa oil is extracted from wild growing grass of Cymbopogon Martini and Varietas Motia plants. The product has various backnotes and topnotes depending upon the quality and age of the oil. Our product finds great application in the soap industry as it blends well with the conventional soap perfume. It also forms an excellent base with geranium oil and oakmoss concrete or absolute. Some of the excellent medicinal properties of the oil are mentioned below:
* Counters physical and nervous exhaustion
* Useful in stress related problems and nervousness
* Moisturizes the skin
more...
| K. K. Aromas Bengaluru |
Palmarosa is used for many kinds of skin issues including dry skin, swellings, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, skin infections, and fungus. It helps to balance sebum production, and stimulate cell regeneration. The effect of Palmarosa on the nervous system is calming, yet uplifting. Palmarosa is an excellent immune stimulant and will help the body heal from all sorts of infections. It is also used for heart palpitations, insomnia, and to reduce anxiety. It has a light, rosy/citrus aroma.
Botanical Name : Cymbopogon Martini,Staph v Motia, Andropogon Martini
Family : Graminaceae (Poaceae)
Aroma : Light, Lovely Floral
Plant Part : Aerial parts
Colour : Pale Yellow
Production Method : Steam Distillation
Bland with : Geranium, Cananga, Amyris
Main Constituents : Mainly Geraniol, with Citronellal, Citral, Farnesol, Limonene, more...
| Lala Jagdish Prasad And Company (Kanpur) Kanpur |
Palmarosa Oil is steam distilled or water distilled mainly from wild growing, fresh or dried grass of the plant Cymbopogon Martini. more...
| Gyan Herbal Products Pvt. Ltd Kathmandu |
Palmarosa oil has a sweet floral, with a hint of rose smell and is pale yellow in color with a nearly watery viscosity.Palmarosa oil calms the mind, yet has an uplifting effect, while clearing muddled thinking. It is used to counter physical and nervous exhaustion, stress-related problems and nervousness.Palmarosa oil moisturizes the skin, while balancing the hydration levels and stimulating cell regeneration. It balances production of sebum, to keep the skin supple and elastic.
| Natural Concepts, India Rudrapur |
Palmarosa essential oil is extracted by steam or water distillation of the fresh or dried grass. Palmarosa essential oil is recommended by aromatherapists for neuralgia, lumbago, sciatica and rheumatic pains. Palmarosa essential oil may be beneficial for candida, the cardiovascular system, circulation, digestion, infection,, nervous system, and rashes. It is valuable for all types of skin problems, as it is thought by aromatherapy professionals to stimulate new cell growth, regulate oil production, moisturize and speeds healing. Palmarosa’s most common application is in the treatment of skin challenges as well as in general skin care. Its ability to tonify the yin gives it a superb hydrating property. Palmarosa is helpful for dry, undernourished skin conditions. Palmarosa is cooling and anti-inflammatory making it applicable for wrinkles, dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis. The oils anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-viral properties make it indicated for a wide variety more...
| D. G. Boys & Co. Mumbai |
The Palmarosa oil is extracted from Cymbopogon Martini from the Graminesa familay. Pam Rosa essential oil is produced from frash and natural grass leaves of the plamarosa plant. As natural product from the nature, Palmarosa has no any side effects during its using.
The main chemical ingredients of Palmarosa oil are Geraniol, Citronellol, Farnesol, Citral, Citronellal, Geranyl Acetate, Dipentene and Limonene.
Containing of sweet rose aroma and pale yellow in colour with nearby watery viscosity. It can be very well mixed up with Bergamot, Rosemary, Lime, etc…
Application:
* Palmarosa is used to producing of rose based cosmetic products industries.
* Helps in Antiseptic, antiviral, bacterial, etc…
* To maintain physical fleetness with fresh mind, stress related diseases.
* For Various kind of therapy it is used like period of recovery, exhaustion, stress, relaxing.
* It is used at manufacturer of soaps for more...
| Planters International Company Bengaluru |
Our domain expertise has enabled us to come up with quality-tested Geraniol (Ex- Palmarosa Oil). Geraniol is basically an alcohol and monoterpenoid. It is a vital part of palmarosa oil and oil-of-rose and oil. Geraniol is also found in limited quantities in Lemon, Geranium, Citronella and different other essential oils. These are processed under hygienic conditions and are extensively used in many application areas. Used in:
* Preparation of various food items like cakes, jams, jellies, puddings, drinks, beverages, sauces and ice creams
* Industrial usage includes perfumery, cosmetics, air fresheners and hygienic
more...
| Anupam Agro Biochem Nagpur |
Palmarosa oil is obtained from wild growing; fresh or dried grass of the plant cymbopogon martini either by steam distillation or water distillation process. They are used in soaps, shampoos and powders. more...
| Harish C. Khosla & Company Private Limited Delhi |
Palmarosa essential oil has a sweet, floral aroma that's like a touch of summer on a cold winter's day. Its light, rosy scent is especially good for relieving depression, apathy and poor concentration. Palmarosa essential oil possesses a number of therapeutic properties; these include antiseptic, digestive, a stimulant, a cicatrisant and a febrifuge. On the skin, plamarosa oil has a balancing effect on oil production, It is used in aromatherapy to treat wrinkles, dry skin, aging skin, anorexia, infection, nervous exhaustion, stress, cystitis and thrush. Palmarosa is also used in the perfumery industry and is used to isolate the chemical component of geraniol. Palmarosa essential oil is particularly good for candle and soap recipes because its scent is very long lasting. more...
| Dhanalakshmi Agro Plantation & Consultancy Salem |
1. Palmarosa Oil 2. High quality 3. Competitive price 4. Prompt delivery by DHL, Fedex, TNT 5. Port: Any Indian Port more...
| Suyash Herbs Export Private Limited Surat |
This plant has a long slender stem and terminal flowering tops .The grassy leaves from which the essential oil is derived is extremely fragrant .It is very effective in blends treating various skin condition as it helps balance production of sebum, thus being useful for both extremely dry and oily skin. Strongly anti-infectious oil as well as being anti-fungal, palmarosa may be useful in treating a rage of skin infections. Palmarosa properties include use as an antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, digestive, febrifuge, hydrating, stimulant (digestive, circulating) and tonic. It is used extremely as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity. Palmarosa was known as Indian germanium and used in combination with the more expensive rose oils. Palmarosa has a sweet, floral fragrance with a hint of rose. more...
| Carmel Exports Madurai |
Good Quality Palmarosa oil, Extracted through steam distillation process. Having 80+ geraniol content.
| Ravi Aromas Vallabh Vidhyanagar |
It is a wild growing, herbaceous green and straw-colored grass, with long slender stems, terminal flowering tops and fragrant grassy leaves. It is harvested before the flowers appear and the highest yield is obtained when the grass is fully dried - about one week after it has been cut. There are two varieties of grass from which the oil can be extracted - motia and sofia. Sofia chemo type is find to be far more active and pleasant smelling - and for this reason the oil sold is from this chemo type more...
| Gangotri Essential Oils Private Limited Kanpur |
Our range of superior quality palmarosa oil is extracted from wild growing grass of Cymbopogon Martini and Varietas Motia plants. The product has various backnotes and topnotes depending upon the quality and age of the oil.
| Bakshish Enterprises Chandigarh |
We are indulged in providing finest quality Palm Rosa Oil, highly acknowledged for its antibacterial, antiseptic and anti-fungal properties. Used widely in cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries due to its uplifting effect, these are fabricated from the pure extract of Palmrosa grass or Cymbopogon martini. A really good skin moisturizer, this oil can make skin supple and elastic by balancing the hydration levels and stimulating cell regeneration.
| Reho Natural Ingredient Coimbatore |
This particular essential oil is fast becoming a firm favorite in essential oil therapy and aromatherapy, as it has excellent skin care properties and is also used to relieve stiff and sore muscles, while calming the mind and uplifting and invigorating the spirits and clearing muddled thinking. It is a wild growing, herbaceous green and straw-colored grass, with long slender stems, terminal flowering tops and fragrant grassy leaves. It is harvested before the flowers appear and the highest yield is obtained when the grass is fully dried - about one week after it has been cut. There are two varieties of grass from which the oil can be extracted - motia and sofia. We find the sofia chemotype to be far more active and pleasant smelling - and for this reason the oil sold by us is from this chemotype. Because palmarosa oil has a rose-like smell, it is often used by unscrupulous essential oil wholesalers and retailers to adulterate rose essential oil. Please note - we DO NOT more...
| Amin Farm Ahmedabad |
Palmarosa oil is a wild-growing herbaceous plant with long slender stems and terminal flowering tops; the grassy leaves are very fragrant. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh or dried grass. Palmarosa, or "indian geranium" has a rose like scent, similar to geranium. It is antibacterial, balancing and regenerating. Palmarosa essential oil is obtained from a wild grass native to india, this essential oil has a sweet floral fragrance. Palmarosa is a valuable antiseptic essential oil that suits all skin types. Soothing and stimulating, palmarosa is also uplifting to the emotions, and may be used in a room burner for its antiviral properties. Native to india and pakistan; now grown in madagascar, indonesia, brazil and the comoro islands.
| Gulzar Saeed Perfumers Kannauj |
Palma Rosa Oil
Botanical Name-- Cymbopogon martini
Variety --- Motia & CN 5
1) Geraniol by GC --- 80 % +
2) Sp. Gravity @ 25o C -- 0.8718
3) Refractive index@ 20o C 1.4851
4) Origin ----Satpura. Maharashtra, India
D] Davana Oil --
Botanical Name-- Artemisia pallens
1) Davanone by GC --- 48 % +
2) Sp. Gravity @ 25o C -- 0.8
3) Refractive index@ 20o C
4) Origin ---- Central South India more...
| Shree Botanicals Ahmadnagar |
We are one of the trusted processors of Palm Rosa Oil, which is known for its antibacterial, antiseptic and anti-fungal properties. Hygienically prepared using pure and natural extract of Palmrosa grass or Cymbopogon martini, it is extensively used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry. This oil is know for calming the mind and also has an uplifting effect. Additionally, it also moisturizes the skin by balancing the hydration levels and stimulating cell regeneration, which keep the skin supple and elastic. more...
| Reho Natural Ingredients Coimbatore |
Pamarosa Oil more...
| Moksha Lifestyle Products Delhi |
Palmarosa Essential Oil,Cymbopogon martini,Palmarosa Oil Manufacturer,Palmarosa Oil Supplier Palmarosa Essential oil is extracted from Cymbopogon martini, a species of grass. Palmarosa is widely cultivated in Southeast Asia, mainly in India, for oil. The oil contains a compound called geraniol which has a very sweet floral scent. It is also very useful as medicine. Palmarosa grows in the wild and is a straw-coloured grass with long thin stems. The flowers are found on the top and the leaves are fragrant. The oil is mainly extracted from two variety of this grass – motia and sofia. The oil is pale yellow in colour and is almost as thin as water and blends well with Geranium, rosemary, bergamot, lime and ylang-ylang. Tags:
Agarwood Oil, Ajowan Oil, Amber Oil, Amyris Oil, Angelica Root Oil, Anise Oil, Aniseed Oil, Atlas Cedar, Balsam Oil, Basil Oil, Bay Leaf Oil, Benzoin Pure Oil, Bergamot Mint Oil, Bergamot Oil, Betel Leaf more...
| Kazima Perfumers New Delhi |
High grade glc quality palmarosa natural oil, best quality planting materials offer from our own plant. also offer technical consultation for agrotech business.
| Aroma Agrotech Dhoraji |
we supply natural palma rosa oil that has a rose-like scent, which makes it a popular ingredient in soaps, perfumes and cosmetics. more...
| Tekno Partners Rajkot |
t Is Fresh, floral, sweet, somewhat similar to geranium oil.The oil is extensively used as a substitute for attar of rose and as a base for perfumes and cosmetics. As a soap perfume, it is used for imparting a pronounced and lasting rose note.
The reason behind this practice is that Geraniol is found in rose oil too.
In medicine, it is used as a remedy for Lumbago, stiff joints and, in skin diseases. It is said to be a cure for baldness. If taken internally in small doses, it serves as a remedy for bilious complaints. more...
| Gyan Flavours Delhi |
botanical name cymbopogon martini
source steam distillation of grass
color pale yellow to light brown liquid with sweet odor
specific gravity 0. 896 – 0. 925 @ 30 deg. C
optical rotation +30deg to +54deg @ 25 deg. C.
referactive index 1. 4750 – 1. 4798 @ 25 deg. C
solubility blends well with: cananga, geranium, rosewood, sandalwood, guaiacwood, cedarwood and floral oils.
description palmarosa properties include use as an antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, digestive, febrifuge, hydrating, stimulant (digestive, circulatory), and tonic. It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity. Aroma therapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and bacteria – coupled with the attractive smell - more...
| Meena Perfumery Kannauj |
Palmarosa Essential Oil more...
| DBR Exports India Kanpur |
We are engaged exporting and supplying of edible oils. Our range includes csunflower oil, castor oil, cotton oil, ground nut oil, palm oil, soyabean oil, mustard oil, tulsi oil, neem oil, menthol oil. These edible oils are procured from most fertile farms of the country to meet the international standards.
| Shree Ganesh Tradings Delhi |
Cymbopogan Martini is commonly known as Palmarosa Oil, which is obtained from the dry grass and is pale yellow in color. Palmarosa Essential Oil has various medicinal properties and a sweet rose smell, which makes it a part of soaps, perfumes and cosmetics.
| Balaji Aromatics Delhi |
Rajkeerath Aromatic & Biotech Pvt. Ltd. stands as a distinguished pure Palmarosa Oil manufacturer and exporter from India. The palmarosa essential oil offered by us is manufactured from fresh leaves of the Palmarosa plant. The palmarosa oil offered by us can be used for skin purposes as well as a room freshener. Our palmarosa oil suits each and every skin and thus does not cause any side effects. Our superior quality palmarosa oil is accessible at the most reasonable rates.
| Rajkeerth Aromatic & Biotech Private Limited Chennai |
Our range of superior quality palmarosa oil is extracted from wild growing grass of cymbopogon martini and varietas motia plants. The product has various backnotes and topnotes depending upon the quality and age of the oil. Our product finds great application in the soap industry as it blends well with the conventional soap perfume.
| Kautilya Phytoextracts Pvt. Ltd. Kolkata |
The Palmarosa Oil is pale yellow and thin aroma oil, which is extracted from Cymbopogon Martini from the Graminesa Family. Palmarosa Oil, also known as Rosa Ghas or Rose Geranium, is produced from Palmarosa, a scented grass found in the Indian subcontinent. Being a natural product, our Palmarosa Oil has no any side effects. The main chemical ingredients of Palmarosa Oil are Geraniol, Citronellol, Farnesol, Citral, Citronellal, Geranyl Acetate, Dipentene and Limonene. Furthermore, the Palmarosa Oil has a sweet, floral, rose like fragrance.
Advantages & Uses
Palmarosa Oil is used to produce rose based cosmetic products
Palmarosa Oil is antiseptic, antiviral, antibacterial, cytophylactic, digestive, and hydrating in nature
The Palmarosa Oil is used to maintain physical fitness with fresh mind, and it also helps in stress related diseases
For various kind of therapies, Palmarosa Oil is used like period of recovery, exhaustion, stress, relaxing more...
| Mehek Essential Oils Ahmedabad |
We are instrumental in offering an assortment of palmarosa oil, which is hygienically processed using natural active ingredients more...
| Vinchem Aromatics Delhi |
Palm rosa oil : very use full for joint pain, backache, lumbago, and spondilitis. Main ingredient is “rosa ghas” known as pamrosa oil. more...
| Vanganga Rajkot |
Palmarosa oil is extracted from Cymbopogon martini
Palmarosa oil has a sweet floral, with a hint of rose smell and is pale yellow in color with a nearly watery viscosity.
The therapeutic properties of Palmarosa oil are antiseptic, antiviral, bactericide, cytophylactic, digestive, febrifuge and hydrating.
Palmarosa oil calms the mind, yet has an uplifting effect, while clearing muddled thinking. It is used to counter physical and nervous exhaustion, stress-related problems and nervousness.
It is most useful during convalescence and cools the body of fever, while aiding the digestive system, helping to clear intestinal infection, digestive atonia and anorexia nervosa. It is effective in relieving sore, stiff muscles.
Palmarosa oil moisturizes the skin, while balancing the hydration levels and stimulating cell regeneration. It balances production of sebum, to keep the skin supple and elastic and is valuable for use with acne, dermatitis, preventing more...
| Rakesh Sandal Industries Kanpur |
* in the manufacturing of rose based cosmetic products like soap etc.
* antiseptic, antiviral, bactericide, cytophylactic, digestive and febrifuge.
* palmarosa oil possesses the quality to calm the mind and are quite helpful in physical, neural & stress-related problems.
* in vapor therapy palmarosa oil can help in convalescence, fatigue, nervousness, exhaustion, stress and in relaxing.
* in blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, palmarosa could assist in convalescence, exhaustion, anti-inflammatory, fatigue, nervousness, stress, eczema and relaxation.
more...
| Javerchand Khimji Rangwala Mumbai |
the palmarosa oil, offered by us, is manufactured from fresh leaves of the palmarosa plant. The palmarosa oil, also known as cymbopogon martini oil, can be used for various skin treating purposes and is considered as an excellent option of room freshener. Our palmarosa oil is suitable for every skin type that too without any adverse effect. Our superior quality palmarosa oil is accessible at the most reasonable rates. more...
| Royal Fragrances Farm Ludhiana |
The company provides pure, fresh and reliable Palmarosa Oil that is extracted from Cymbopogon martini. Palmarosa Oil has a sweet floral, with a hint of rose smell and is pale yellow in color with a nearly watery viscosity. We offer the product at an affordable market price for the clients. Palmarosa Oil is made for the peace of mind. It is also used for counter physical and nervous exhaustion, moisturizes the skin, while balancing the hydration levels etc. more...
| Sri Ananda Teertha Aromatics Private Limited Bengaluru |
![]()
Related Trade Leads
|
|
We offer palmarosa essential oil which is extracted by steam
distillation of the fresh/ dried grass. Palmarosa oil is recommended by
aromatherapist... (Sell) |
|
|
Offering Palmarosa Oil.It is a wild growing, herbaceous green and
straw-colored grass, with long slender stems, terminal flowering tops
and fragran... (Sell) |
|
|
We are engaged in offering a wide range of palmarosa oil that is
extracted from some medicinal plants. Our range of oils is very pure,
effective an... (Sell) |
|
Offering Good Quality Palmarosa oil. Having 85%+ geraniol content. (Sell) |
|
We are supplier of Palmarosa oil with its features.*It is
extracted from Cymbopogon martini.*It is herbaceous green and
straw- colored grass, with ... (Sell) |
![]()
Free Tenders from India
![]()
• About Us
• Careers
• Services
• Success Stories
• Press Section
Suppliers Tool Kit
• Post Sell Offer
• Post Free Products
• Freelist your Company
• Create Your Free Website
• View Buy Leads
Buyers Tool Kit
• Send your Buy Requirement
• Subscribe Trade Alerts
• Search Products & Suppliers
• Agro
• Apparel
• Automotive
• Chemical
• Newsletters
• Handicrafts
• Herbal
• Leather
• Plastic
Indian Gifts Portal
• Fathersday Gifts
• Anniversary Gifts
• Birthday Gifts
• Wedding Gifts
• Send Flowers to India
Budget 2012-13 India
• Union Budget 2012
• Budget News 2012
• Railway Budget 2012-13
• Economic Survey 2011-12
• Budget Highlights 2012
Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Feedback / Complaints | Help
Copyright © 1996-2012 IndiaMART InterMESH Ltd. All rights reserved.