Products Directory > Food & Beverages > Edible Oil & Allied Products
Products - 135
|
Almond Oil |
Displaying 1-50 of Total 135 Products Found |
Products
![]() |
Botanical Name: Prunus amygdalus
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Sweet Almond Carrier Oil is rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly, It is an excellent emollient and is also known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It can sooth dry skin and irritated areas. Massage therapists should take care of the sheets as it can stain sheets.
Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Sweet Almond Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic as of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Uses of Sweet Almond Carrier Oil are as an aromatic-bitter for anorexia, as a digestive tonic, to promote menstruation and to reduce fever and expel worms. It is also being used by massage therapists.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils
Absorption: It absorbs more...

Sweet Almond Oil more...

Sweet almond oil is extracted from the seeds of prunus amygdalus commonly known as almond. It is a tree native to the middle east and south asia. The oil is considered as an alternative medicine and widely used for its healing properties and moisturizing agent. It is commonly used to treat dry, chapped skin and contains mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, vitamins a, b1, b2, b6, d, and e. Almond oil is a clear, pale yellow, odourless liquid, with a bland, nutty taste. It consists chiefly of olein, with a small proportion of the glyceride of linolic acid and other glycerides. Sweet almond oil is used as a carrier oil inaromatherapy together with other essential oils. It is externally used in massage and skin care associated with eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis and sunburn.
Technical details
* Botanical name : prunus amygdalus
* Family : rosaceae
* Part used more...
![]() |
Our organization is known worldwide for offering pure natural essential oils to cosmetics and other industries. These natural essential oils are developed taking finest quality ingredients and under certified processes to help clients use them without worrying about any side effects. We offer this premium range in different packaging options and at the competitive prices to the buyers.
Description-:
It is procured from the fruit part of deciduous tree. It contains prussic acid which is commonly known as cyanide or poison. It doesn’t contain any stearin or any chemical products. These are widely used in culinary arts, cosmetics and medicines.
Blends with-:
Cassia, Orange and Apricot Oil
Constituents-:
Olein, linolic acid, glycerides, hydrocyanic (prussic acid) and benzaldehyde
Uses-:
It is used in various medicines, culinary arts and cosmetic products. Due to its laxative property, it is widely used in more...
| Shiv Sales Corporation, New Delhi New Delhi |

Sweet Almond(Almond Oil) is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. Almond Oil is rich in proteins and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly. Contains Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid. Almond Oil can be expected to sooth dry skin and irritated areas. Massage therapists should note that it can stain sheets.
Price List:
more...
| Lala Jagdish Prasad And Company (Kanpur) Kanpur |

It was very early introduced into England, probably by the Romans, and occurs in the Anglo-Saxon lists of plants, but was not cultivated in England before 1562 and then chiefly for its blossom.
| Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs) New Delhi |

Almond Oil Sweet (Prunus Amygdalus)
This oil is cold expressed from the fruit, and is native to USA. It is used for skin care, and for babies. It is also used in body care products, and for massage purposes as a carrier oil. more...
| Falcon Bengaluru |

F.E.M.A. #
2046
Specific Gravity
~1.050a
Optical Rotation
N/A
Refractive Index
1.57
Flash Point
62.8 °C
Extraction Method
Distillation method
| Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company, Kanpur Kanpur |
[Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis] Sweet almond oil exhibits excellent penetrating qualities and good spread ability on skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for treatment products.Sweet Almond Oil adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. Thisarticular grade of oil affers superb clarity and light color,desirable attributes for today's high end formulations because of its moderate cost,it may be used to substitue for petroleum base oils Exhibits low comedogenicity on the skin. As it contains Vitamin A,B1,B6&E.May be used in cosmetics,toiletries,bar soaps,massage oils,hair care and sun care applications. Suggested Usage: * Lotions & Creams: 5-15%
* Balms: 5-10%
* Bar Soaps: 5-10%
* Hair Conditioners: 5-8% more...
| Aromex Industry Mumbai |
Botanical Name: Prunus amygdalus
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Sweet Almond Carrier Oil is rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly, It is an excellent emollient and is also known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It can sooth dry skin and irritated areas. Massage therapists should take care of the sheets as it can stain sheets.
Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Sweet Almond Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic as of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Uses of Sweet Almond Carrier Oil are as an aromatic-bitter for anorexia, as a digestive tonic, to promote menstruation and to reduce fever and expel worms. It is also being used by massage therapists.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils
Absorption: It absorbs more...
| AOS Products Private Limited Ghaziabad |
This oil is cold expressed from the fruit, and is native to USA. It is used for skin care, and for babies. It is also used in body care products, and for massage purposes as a carrier oil.
| K.K. Enterprise Surat |
We boast a range of Almond Oil that is known for its excellent penetrating qualities. Our offered Almond Oil acts as an effective ingredient for making skin glorifying face creams and face wash. It is also used in preparing various other nourishing cosmetics due to its high moisturizing effects. We offer this almond oil within the industry at leading prices. more...
| Sai Organics Delhi |
Our Almond oil contains rich content of anti oxidants, MUFA which makes it king of all oils. This oil is used for nourishment of the nervous system and brain. This is used for boosting immunity of the body and keeps liver and heart healthy. This is generally used for cooking and considered as oil for varied purposes. This is generally used for cosmetic purposes and is great for hair care and facial massage. Nutritional Facts For Serving Size: (1 tbs /15ml) Total Calorie 119 Calories from Fat 119 Amount /Serving Value** more...
| Prano Flax India Private Limited Jaipur |
As almond is very good for health, we make use of the extensive properties of natural almond by extracting the natural oil from it. Due to its nourishing properties, this oil is used in cosmetics and hair products to recondition the hair as well as skin. It is ideal to nourish dull and dry skin by the rich content of vitamins, proteins and olein glyceride linoleic acid. It is widely used in aromatherapy. more...
| Aromatic Herbals Private Limited Kolkata |
We extract a wide range of essential oils from their natural sources using the latest technology to give you finest & purest essential oils.
| Chemical & Fragrance Corpn Mumbai |
Edible oil is one of the essential commodities being used daily for cooking purposes. The oil is being extracted from oil seeds like groundnut, sesame, mustard, rape seed, sun flower and kardi etc. For the extraction of the oil, oil ghanies or expellers are being used. For higher production in the modern days expellers are being used widely. Traditionally oil ghanies are run by bullocks but in the modern days they are rub by power(electricity) Power ghanies can be found in rural and urban areas.
Ghani oil is having good demand in the market. It retains the original flavour of the oil seed and possess good qualities when compared with the expeller extracted edible oil. People like to use ghani oil exclusively for its special qualities in manufacture of pickles and in other items. In rural areas there is good market for ghani oil. Ghani oil units involve less capital investment. more...
| Chetan Agro Industries Rajkot |
Sweet Almond oil is extracted from the seeds of Prunus amygdalus commonly known as Almond. It is a tree native to the Middle East and South Asia.The oil is considered as an alternative medicine and widely used for its healing properties and moisturizing agent. It is commonly used to treat dry, chapped skin and contains mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, D, and E. Almond oil is a clear, pale yellow, odourless liquid, with a bland, nutty taste. It consists chiefly of Olein, with a small proportion of the Glyceride of Linolic Acid and other Glycerides. Sweet almond oil is used as a carrier oil inAromatherapy together with other essential oils. It is externally used in massage and skin care associated with eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis and sunburn.
Technical Details
* Botanical Name : Prunus amygdalus
* Family : Rosaceae
* Part more...
| Herbal Bio Solutions New Delhi |
Sweet almond is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins and vitamin d, and is considered extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly. Contains olein glyceride linoleic acid. It can be expected to sooth dry skin and irritated areas. Massage therapists should note that it can stain sheets.
| Shiv Sales Corporation New Delhi New Delhi |
BADAM ROGAN SHIRIN Pure badam oil a secret to perfect Health,Roghan Badam Shirin
Description: This is a 100% pure Almond oil. Its use removes constipation, improves vigour, relieves tension, increases brain power, reduces blood cholesterol and nourishes the skin. more...
| Parth Web Solutions Pvt Ltd Pune |
Botanical Name: Prunus amygdalus
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Sweet Almond Carrier Oil is rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly, It is an excellent emollient and is also known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It can sooth dry skin and irritated areas. Massage therapists should take care of the sheets as it can stain sheets.
Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Sweet Almond Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic as of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Uses of Sweet Almond Carrier Oil are as an aromatic-bitter for anorexia, as a digestive tonic, to promote menstruation and to reduce fever and expel worms. It is also being used by massage therapists.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils more...
| Atreyee Impex Delhi |
Natural Almond Oil is has an excellent emollient properties which helps to the skin to balance the water loss and absorb the moisture. It is widely used in facial and in as a body massages oil
| Greet Herbal Remedies Private Limited Chennai |
Badam rogan shirin pure badam oil a secret to perfect health, roghan badam shirin
description: this is a 100% pure almond oil. Its use removes constipation, improves vigour, relieves tension, increases brain power, reduces blood cholesterol and nourishes the skin. For more details please contact mediflora pharmacy. more...
| Mediflora Pharmacy Nagpur |
We boast a range of Almond Oil that is known for its excellent penetrating qualities. Our offered Almond Oil acts as an effective ingredient for making skin glorifying face creams and face wash. It is also used in preparing various other nourishing cosmetics due to its high moisturizing effects. We offer this almond oil within the industry at leading prices. more...
| N. B. Enterprise Surat |
We
offer carrier oils that are obtained from seeds, and nuts and can be
availed by our clients as per their requirements. We have 23
varieties of carrier oils.
Some
of them are listed below:
* Almond
oil (sweet and bitter)
* Apricot
oil
* Melon
oil
* Hazel
nut oil
* Water
melon oil
* Garlic
oil
* Wheat
germ oil
more...
| Allied Udyog Private Limited Kolkata |
One of the most widely used carrier oil in aromatherapy is obtained by the cold press method. As much as 30% to 35% by weight of the oil can be extracted from the almonds. Pale yellow in colour, slightly viscous in nature, it is rich in oleic acid (a monounsaturated fatty acid). Almond oil though not being fragrant has an excellent effect on the skin (protection, emollient, nourishing). Therapeutically almond carrying the similar properties as of peach kernel & apricot kernel makes it difficult to distinguish between the three.
| R.K's Aroma Shop Mumbai |
Almond Oil Sweet adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. Thisarticular grade of oil affers superb clarity and light color, desirable attributes for today's high end formulations because of its moderate cost, it may be used to substitue for petroleum base oils exhibits low comedogenicity on the skin.
| M. S. International, Kanpur Kanpur |
We have for our clients an extensive range of aromatic chemicals, carrier and base oils that are used as basic raw materials for manufacturing fragrance & flavor products. Prepared under the hygienic conditions, our exquisite collection is unmatched in quality and are made from pure herbal extracts. These oils themselves have therapeutic properties and presents a good source of nutrients and energy. Our products are available in below mentioned range:
| Surajbala Exports Private Limited New Delhi |
Best quality
Timely delivery
Packing as per order more...
| Magus Agro Oil Industries Delhi |
Our clients can avail from us herbal almond oil, which is prepared using premium quality almonds and other herbs. This is available in various size of packaging at market leading prices top fulfill the diverse requirements of our clients. Moreover, our oil is widely used in homes, skin care clinics, spas parlors, beauty parlors and barber shops. more...
| Hans Herbal Overseas, India New Delhi |
Sweet Almond Oil is a soft oil that easily absorbs into the scalp & skin and is a rich source of vitamins Moisturizing properties.It is widely used in hair formulations. Available in 500g onwards packing sizes. Code- ORBSAO more...
| Soap & Cosmetic Making Supplies Nashik |
Natural almond oil is has an excellent emollient properties which helps to the skin to balance the water loss and absorb the moisture. It is widely used in facial and in as a body massages oil. more...
| Grasse International/Metro Arochem Chennai |
Extracted from almonds, the sweet almond oil is a kind of vegetable oil that is used in aromatherapy. This oil is very light, has a clean color and has a sweet and nutty aroma. Almond oil is used for various purposes,especially in cosmetic products. Being easily absorbent by the body, this oil is used for massages that conditions the skin and provides a natural glow to it. Sweet almond oil is used for making soaps, creams and moisturizers due to its essential nutrients. It is also beneficial for relieving muscle pain and joint aches. Being rich in oelic and linoleic fatty acids, almond oil is used as base oil with wheatgerm oil for use in aromatherapy. more...
| Suyash Herbs Export Private Limited Surat |
balances loss and absorption if moisture. more...
| Meghdoot Gramudyog Seva Sansthan Noida |
The Almond (Prunus dulcis, syn. Prunus amygdalus Batsch., Amygdalus communis L., Amygdalus dulcis Mill.), is a species of tree native to the Middle East and South Asia. Almond is also the name of the edible and widely cultivated seed of this tree. Within the genus Prunus, it is classified with the peach in the subgenus Amygdalus, distinguished from the other sub genera by the corrugated shell (endocarp) surrounding the seed.The fruit of the almond is not a true nut, but a drupe, consisting of an outer hull and a hard shell with the seed ("nut") inside. Shelling almonds refers to removing the shell to reveal the seed. Almonds are commonly sold shelled, i.e. after the shells are removed, or unshelled, i.e. with the shells still attached. Blanched almonds are shelled almonds that have been treated with hot water to soften the seedcoat, which is then removed to reveal the white embryo. more...
| All India Drug Supply Co. Mumbai |
Facial Treatment - Choco Almond Oil Complex
Restores & improves texture. Maintains elasticity. Unique blend of almond, olive & sesame oil with cocoa.
To use - Gently but firmly massage on face & body.
more...
| Vedic Line New Delhi |
We bring forth Sweet Almond Oil, Almond Oil, Roasted Almonds andSyrian Almond for our clients. These products are hygienically packed to protect the nutrition value. The pure and hygienic almonds are acts as brain tuner and helps in protecting against many common diseases. more...
| Saisadhan Overseas Chennai |
Sadaf Badam Tel is 100% pure natural sweet almond oil it strengthens brain power, relieves tension, nourishes skin, good for heart, prevent dandruff, strengthens bones, increase immunity, good for infants.
Advantages:
* Strengthens brain power
* Relieve tension
* Nourishes skin
* Good for heart
* Strengthens bones
* Good for heart
* Strengthens bones
* Good for infants.
more...
| Modi International Mumbai |
Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular essential oils used in aromatherapy. Pure almond oil can be used as carrier oil in aromatherapy or massage therapy. Almond oil is suitable for any skin type. You do not have to worry how it will react on your skin type. Listed below are benefits of almond oil for the skin. Beautiful skin will be no more just a dream. Eating raw almonds can give you innumerable health benefits. There are many other uses of almond oil. Consuming almond oil is beneficial for digestive system. When used in aromatherapy it has calming and cleansing effects. Almond oil also releases pain. It is used as an effective painkiller. Following are some health benefits of almond oil. more...
| Vanashree Agriculture Pvt. Ltd. (Vanashree Agrotech) Pune |
We are offering almond oil. more...
| Yog Guru New Delhi |
A 100% pure sweet almond oil, a one-stop solution of total healthcare. It helps keep the skin soft and supple and has the ability to sharpen focus and enhance memory in kids. This oil contain a high percentage of vitamins and minerals also helps to strengthen bones, fight dandruff and remove constipation. Almond oil when messaged in scalp it is a perfect cure for dandruff and gives you beautiful hairs that shine with health. Almond oil for the skin
Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular essential oils used in aromatherapy. Pure almond oil can be used as carrier oil in aromatherapy or massage therapy. Almond oil is suitable for any skin type. You do not have to worry how it will react on your skin type. Listed below are benefits of almond oil for the skil. Beautiful will be no more just a dream.
* Improves complexion and retains glow
* Moisturises better and deeper
* Soothes skin irritation and inflammation
* Delays ageing more...
| Limil EShore New Delhi |
Khunteta's Badam Rogan [ Almond Oil ] sharpens brain & strengthen nerves, besides improving body strength. It is also a mild laxative, which removes constipation in a natural way. Almond oil also contains vitamin E, which helps in making your skin soft & glowing. Regular application of Dabur Badam oil on the scalp makes hair strong & healthy.
Khunteta's Badam Rogan is available in 10 ml, 20 ml & 50 ml.
Usage :
1-2 teaspoonful to be taken, preferably with a glass of milk
Can also be applied externally on scalp & body
more...
| Khunteta Products Alwar |
Sweet Almond(Prunus Amygdalus Var. Dulcus) Carrier Oil more...
| Suyash Herbs Export Private Limited Surat |
Tree (Prunus dulcis) in the rose family, native to South Asia; also its edible seed, or nut. The tree, growing somewhat larger and living longer than the peach, is strikingly beautiful when in flower. The nuts are either sweet or bitter. Sweet almonds are the edible type consumed as nuts and used in cooking. The extracted oil of bitter almonds is used to make flavouring extracts for foods and liqueurs. Almonds provide small amounts of protein, iron, calcium, phosphorus, and B vitamins and are high in fat. They are commonly used in confectionery baking and in marzipan, a traditional European candy. more...
| Suyash Herbs Export Private Limited Surat |
(Prunus amygdalus dulcis) – It is cold pressed from the sweet almond kernel. Sweet Almond is grown in India, USA and Spain. The oil is colorless to pale yellow in color and is almost odorless. It is used in aromatherapy, food products and cosmetics. more...
| Kapco International Limited Solan |
A 100% pure sweet almond oil, rogan badam shirin is a one-stop solution of total healthcare. It helps keep the skin soft and supple and has the ability to sharpen focus and enhance memory in kids. This oil also helps to strengthen bones, fight dandruff and remove constipation.
| Hamdard ( Wakf ) Laboratories New Delhi |
![]()
Category Matches
![]()
![]()
Related Trade Leads
|
|
Offering sweet almond oil. Sweet Almond oil is extracted from
the seeds of Prunus amygdalus commonly known as Almond.
It is a tre... (Sell) |
|
|
Offering Sweet Almond Oil: Sweet Almond oil is extracted from
the seeds of Prunus amygdalus commonly known as Almond.
It is a tre... (Sell) |
|
We have requirement of following oils:
> Organic Almond oil.
> Organic jojoba oil.
*Packaging: In Bulk packs.
Kindly send price quote rega... (Buy) |
|
|
Offering Almond Oil :Our Almond oil contains rich
content of anti oxidants, mufa which makes it king of all oils. This
oil is used for nouris... (Sell) |
|
|
Offering Bitter Almond Oil:It is procured from the fruit part of
deciduous tree. It contains prussic acid which is commonly known as
cyanide or poi... (Sell) |
![]()
Free Tenders from India
![]()
![]()
B2B Newsletter Subscription
![]()
• About Us
• Careers
• Services
• Success Stories
• Press Section
Suppliers Tool Kit
• Post Sell Offer
• Post Free Products
• Freelist your Company
• Create Your Free Website
• View Buy Leads
Buyers Tool Kit
• Send your Buy Requirement
• Subscribe Trade Alerts
• Search Products & Suppliers
• Agro
• Apparel
• Automotive
• Chemical
• Handicrafts
• Herbal
• Leather
• Plastic
Indian Gifts Portal
• Mothersday Gifts
• Anniversary Gifts
• Birthday Gifts
• Wedding Gifts
• Send Flowers to India
Budget 2012-13 India
• Union Budget 2012
• Budget News 2012
• Railway Budget 2012-13
• Economic Survey 2011-12
• Budget Highlights 2012
Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Feedback / Complaints | Help
Copyright © 1996-2012 IndiaMART InterMESH Ltd. All rights reserved.